dj Baty

Facts Of Life

Dj name: Baty
Real name: Ari Heinonen
Nick names: Baty, Pantteri
Gender: Male
Date of birth: 18.02.1976
Home: Finland (Kotka)
Place of birth: Skövde (Sweden)
Hobbies: Movies and Tv (scifi, simpsons & futurama friik), Music (also heavy&rock!!), Photographing
Occupation: Sales (computers)
Style: Psytrance, Trance, Hardtrance, Hardhouse, Nrg, Freeform, Hardcore, House, etc..
Started dj´ing: I never really started spinning.. It has always been my hobby, but my first public gig was year 2000 (Summershock@Donna K)
Residency: Trance Connection (this is my own club), Spacehouse
Homepage: http://www.djbaty.com
E-mail:baty(at)clubi.info
Mixtapes: Check download page

Influence to start dj`ing:
Harlekiini dj´s (miksu?? & ??), Donna K dj´s (Toukka & Vellu..)

Favourite “techno” labels:
Finrg, Tidy, Nu Energy, Synthetix, Tranzlation, Club Concrete, Uberdruck and lots of Whites/bootlegs

Favourite artists:

Depeche Mode, U2, Die Krupps, Neljä ruusua, Kiss, W.a.s.p, Pink Flyd… (actually.. none of them makes “techno” )
Favourite “techno” artists:
Moby, Ananda Shake, James Xavier, rx, Alek Szahala, Cardbon Based, Proteus, Prodigy, Phil York, Jason Cortez, Nick Rowland, Dark By Design, Gaz West, Technical, Uberdruck, GMS, Infectes Mushrooms, vnv nation, Covenant, etc..

“Techno”artist that changed my life:

KLF(jams, 2k, etc..)!!!!, Moby, U96, La Style, Utah Saints, eskimos and egypt, jean michel jarre(not really techno).

Played alongside with:
Alex Kunnari, Rx, ,Neon, ,Friik, Miika Kuisma, D.N.A., Leo Laker, Flaikku, Petrus Geisha, Karri K, DJ Heartbreaker, Missiah, Elliot Ness, Sasha F, JussiS, Frank Fellatio, Toukka, Anselmi, DJay-B, oc, Mick (mick elsa), Jayvee, Kanone, Drumhead, Noste, Jesper Funk, The Ultimate General Midi Bass Slappers feat. Akir0, Yoshi, Eewol, Damien, Andy Braun, Caro², Fine, Cobalt, Neodyne, Xenopus(live atrist), Tomppa, Juha B, Holle, Radiac, Ice, Arctos, Lofi (wsd), Blender, Wegez, Nick´Silver, Niki, Rocca, Poliisi, ZoneX, Giik(markedman), Liebherr, Tir, Anura(Axu-T), Big Mistake, Neodyne, Pyros, Teddy Roo, Pelle D, Kepa, Guju, Gary B, Termos, Pi, Jason, etc…

NetRadioShows:
KrankyDigital show 2007-2008
19.3.2006 Radio Fresh
23-25.6.2006 SonicRadio Midsummer Marathon Broadcast 2006

Future gigs:
xx.xx.xx

Past gigs:

2.2.2013 Area 45 @ Kouvola
12.05.2012 Trance Connection @ Club Encore
11.11.2011 Trance Connection @ Bar&Club RedMoon / Kouvola
9.9.2011 Trance Connection @ Bar&Club RedMoon / Kouvola
20.8.2011 Battle Royale IV @ Nightclub Mixei / Tampere
14.5.2011 Spacehouse vs. Battle Royale: Proteus (i cancelled this gig…my kid was really sick)
11.3.2011 Trance Connection @ Kouvola
15.1.2011 Spacehouse Unhappy Birthday @ Kotka
8.10.2010 Trance Connection @ Kouvola
31.7.2010 Spacehouse presents GekkonenStage – electronic edition @ Meripäivät Kotka
3.7.2010 Outo Maa @ Kotka
21.8.2009 Spacehouse – The School of Hard Knocks @ Kotka
18.7.2009 Club Terraza Weekend starts here! @ Kotka Meripäivät
6.6.2009 Club Terraza Fiesta! @ Kotka
12.4.2008 The Ultimate Sound -@ Kotka
12.12.2007 wednesday? @ Kotka
21.7.2007 FURY 3rd Birthday – Tour@ Nightclub Diva, Kouvola
13.7.2007 Trance Connection – after the sunset –
Trance Connection -Easter Bunny Hunt- 5.4.2007
Trance Connection -The Battle of The Beasts- 9.3.2007
TRANCE CONNECTION presents -do it hard- 9.2.2007
TRANCE CONNECTION presents -YOU against ME- 5.1.2007
Trance Connection xmas party & 2 years birthday 1.12.2006
ETANA -IMMORTAL MELODIES @ Lahti 10.11.2006
Ug-party 28.10.2006
Yöjuna 2006 @ Kouvola 18.8.2006
5.8.2006 FINRG Presents : Club Tuonela
22.7.2006 K A A O S P U H A L L U S Musiikkifestivaali @ 61°10,3′ N 28°22,2 E (i cancelled this gig…sorry)
Lock ´N Load @ HoR Kouvola 30.6.2006
Beach Party @ Kouvola 18.6.2006
Trance Connection – After the sunset 13.6.2006
Dj-tapahtuma(kouvolan musiikkiviikot) 13.6.2006
Korkki- @ Kouvola -Wappu Bileet- 29.4.2006
Trance Connection – Pääsiäinen -Easter Bunny Hunt 16.4.2006
Exclusive 5h rock&heavy set @ Kouvola (House of Rock) 24.3.2006
Trance Connection – Miika Kuisma @ kouvola 8.3.2006
Kruuwi @Kouvola 25.2.2006
Hypercube @Kouvola 3.2.2006
Trance Connection @ kouvola 5.1.2006
Trance Connection Pikkujoulut/1v bileet @ Kouvola4.12.2005
ug-party, brankkari@ kouvola 11.11.2005
Trance Connection@ kouvola 2.11.2005
Trance Connection-trilogy-hard- @ kouvola 5.10.2005
House Of Techno @ Kouvola 25.9.2005
Senzation – Goes HARD!@ Lappeenranta/NiteTrain 9.9.2005
Trance Connection -trilogy-techno 7.9.2005
Yöjuna 2005 19.8.2005
Das Boot weekend @ Rellu, Kotka 6.8.2005
Trance Connection -trilogy-trance 3.8.2005
Trance Connection-After the sunset / Beach Connection 20.7.2005
Housebase rantapile 2005 17.6.2005
clubi.info and Das Boot presents: WAPPU 2005 30.4.2005
underground trance connection @ kouvola 27.3.2005
ID2004 Trance Connection, Kouvola 5.12.2004
Exhibition Black @ Lappeenranta 9.10.2004
Yöjuna @ Kouvola, taiteiden yö 20.8.2004
ClubZero @ Lappeenranta UG (I cancelled,.. i was sick) 13.8.2004
Kruuwi @Kouvola 24.7.2004
Fiilis @ Diva (Kouvola) 20.06.2004
B:E:R:U:N:A @ Lemi ug 18.06.2004
Fusion / ClubZero @lappeenranta 24.4 2004
BREEZING SOUND CLUB, Diva Kouvola 9.7.2003
DjBaty.com presents Wappu The Great Armageddon, Hamina 30.4 .2003 (itse en ole ollut järjestämässä tapahtumaa, vaikka nimeäni käytettiin tapahtumassa)
Nightclub Madeira 2-v talkoobileet, Kotka. 30.8.2002
Club Bear, ug party, Kouvola. vuonna 2001
Club Civa Koria-Roll event, Koria. vuonna 2001
Summer Shock, Donna K, Kouvola. vuonna 2000

over and out